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Inspection Procedure 9

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Fuel Gauge does not work (other meters work).


Fuel Gauge Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ignition switch (IG1) circuit is the power supply for the fuel gauge.
- When the float in the fuel level sensor moves, the circuit resistance will change.
- The fuel gauge needle is moved by a change in the circuit current.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If only the fuel gauge does not operate, the fuel pump module, the fuel level sensor (sub), the combination meter, wiring harness or connector(s) may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the powertrain control module
- Malfunction of the fuel level sensor (sub)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump module
- Malfunction of the combination meter
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.







CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.
- Item 89: Fuel gauge.
- Fuel gauge unit resistance value and scan tool displayed value agree with each other.

- Item 8A: Fuel gauge (Target).
- Fuel gauge and scan tool displayed values agree with each other.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.







CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode.
- Item 8C: Fuel Gauge: 0%
- Fuel gauge shows 0 %
- Item 8D: Fuel Gauge: 50%
- Fuel gauge shows 50 %
- Item 8E: Fuel Gauge: 100%
- Fuel gauge shows 100 %

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : Replace the combination meter.

STEP 3. Check fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). The combination meter work normally.

STEP 4. Check the fuel level sensor (sub).

Check to see if the fuel level sensor (sub) is normal. Fuel Level Sensor Check

Q: Is the fuel level sensor (sub) normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the fuel level sensor.

STEP 5. Check fuel pump module connector D-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is fuel pump module connector D-18 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the combination meter work normally.

STEP 6. Check the fuel pump module.

Check to see if the fuel pump module is normal. Fuel Level Sensor Check

Q: Is the fuel pump module normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the fuel pump module. The fuel gauge should now operate normally.

STEP 7. Check the ground circuit to the fuel level sensor (sub). Measure the resistance at fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17.







1. Disconnect fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 12.

STEP 8. Check powertrain control module connector B-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-20 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the combination meter work normally.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub), the fuel pump module and the powertrain control module for short to ground. Measure the resistance at fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-20, fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 and fuel pump module connector D-18, and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17.







2. Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should be 1 kohms or more.

Q: Is the measured resistance 1 kohms or more?

YES : Replace powertrain control module. When the powertrain control module is replaced, register the encrypted code.

NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 1) and fuel pump module connector D-18 (terminal 2).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.







Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor connector D-17 (terminal 1) and fuel pump module connector D-18 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the combination meter work normally.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 1) and powertrain control module connector B-20 (terminal 24).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.







NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).







Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor connector D-17 (terminal 1) and powertrain control module connector B-20 (terminal 24) in good condition?

YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the combination meter work normally.

STEP 12. Check combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the combination meter work normally.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between combination meter and the fuel level sensor (sub) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at combination meter connector C-101.







1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-101 and fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17, and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the combination meter connector C-101.







2. Measure the resistance between combination meter connector C-101 terminal 13 and ground.
- The resistance should be 1 kohm or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 1 kohm or less?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 13) and fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 2).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.







NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 13) and fuel level sensor connector D-17 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that combination meter work normally.

STEP 15. Retest the system.

Check to see that the fuel gauge operates normally.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : Replace the combination meter.