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Inspection Procedure 3

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Outside/Inside Air Changeover is not possible.


Outside/Inside Air Selection Motor Circuit (Part 1):




Outside/Inside Air Selection Motor Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the outside/inside air selection damper control motor does not operate normally, the outside/inside air selection damper control motor system may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the outside/inside air selection damper control motor
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223:: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Check the defogger and A/C operations.

Q: Do the defogger and A/C work normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 10 "Malfunction of the A/C-ECU power supply system." Inspection Procedure 10

STEP 2. Check outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the connector. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 3. Measure the voltage at outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106.







1. Disconnect outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106 (terminal 1) and the ignition switch (IG2).












NOTE: Also check joint connector C-03, junction block connectors C-211 and C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-03, junction block connector C-211 or C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.

Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106 (terminal 1) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 5. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor.







CAUTION: Cut off the battery voltage when the damper is in the inside/outside air position.

Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor by the following procedures.







Q: Does outside/inside air selection damper control motor work normally?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 6. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the connector. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106 (terminals 4 and 5) and A/C-ECU C-15 (terminals 5 and 6).







Q: Are the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-106 (terminals 4 and 5) and A/C-ECU C-15 (terminals 5 and 6) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 8. Retest the system.

Q: Does a malfunction take place again?

YES : Replace the A/C-ECU, and check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.