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P2253

DTC P2253: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit High Voltage

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to the heated oxygen sensor
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks for heated oxygen sensor offset voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage has continued to be 0.6 volt or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit, harness damage, Or connector damage.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]


DIAGNOSIS






STEP 1. Check harness connector cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front), cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear), cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) and cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 2. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).
Refer to cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).

Q: Is the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 20.

STEP 3. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Refer to cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Q: Is the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) normal?

YES: Go to step 4.

NO: Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to step 20.

STEP 4. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).
Refer to cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).

Q: Is the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) normal?

YES: Go to step 5.

NO: Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to step 20.

STEP 5. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Refer to cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Q: Is the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) normal?

YES: Go to step 6.

NO: Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to step 20.

STEP 6. Check harness connector the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 7. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.

1. Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 80 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 8O).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 9. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 92).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 10. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.

1. Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 106 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 106).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it.Then go to Step 20.

STEP 12. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 97).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 13. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.

1. Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 79 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the Ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 79).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 15. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 91).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 16. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.

1. Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 105 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No.105).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 18. Cheek for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 96).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958. always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before Connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Carry out the test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle. OBD-II Drive Cycle
5. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2253 set?

YES: Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 20.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2253 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.