Inspection Procedure 3
Inspection Procedure 3: Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuitsCAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
KOS-ECU Power Supply Circuit:
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-31 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-31 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5).
- Check the power supply and ground wires for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Retest the system
Q: Does the abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits in good condition?
YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to general (body and chassis), How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.