FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1706

DTC P1706: Malfunction of Throttle Signal

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TCM detects the abnormality in the throttle position signal sent from the ECM.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^ The difference between the throttle position signal received from the ECM and the corresponding turnover value is 1/8 or more, and this status continues for 1 second.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P0705: Malfunction of transmission range switchP0715: Malfunction of primary pulley speed sensor
^ P0720: Malfunction of secondary pulley speed sensor
^ P0725: Malfunction of engine speed
^ P0741: Abnormality in lockup function
^ P0746: Abnormality in hydraulic control system function
^ P0841: Abnormality in line pressure sensor function

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Transmission range switch
^ Primary pulley speed sensor
^ Secondary pulley speed sensor

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Logic Flow Charts (Monitor Sequence):





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Transmission range switch position: D.
^ Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6.2 mph) or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 9 volts or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16 volts or less.
^ Transmission range switch: normal.
^ Secondary pulley speed sensor: normal.
^ Throttle position sensor: normal.
^ Engine revolution: normal.

Judgement Criteria
^ Throttle position toggle signal on CAN: fail. (1 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
All the conditions below continue for 6 seconds.
^ Transmission range switch: D
^ Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6.2 mph) or more
^ Throttle position: 1/8 or more
^ Engine speed: 450 r/min or more
^ Transmission fluid temperature: 20°C (68°F) or more.
^ Transmission fluid temperature: 99°C (210°F) or more.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of the CAN bus
^ Malfunction of engine system
^ Malfunction of TCM

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines.

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check if the engine-related diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is diagnosis code set?
YES: Diagnose the engine control system.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Symptom recheck after erasing diagnosis code

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Intermittent malfunction
NO: Replace TCM.