FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Keyless Operation System (KOS)

DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940: Transmitter Low Battery Voltage Abnormality 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941: Reception Abnormality 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC C1913, C1923, C1933, C1943: Acceleration Sensor Abnormality 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC C1914, C1924, C1934, C1944: Pressure Sensor Abnormality 1, 2, 3, 4


CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Controller area network Trouble code diagnosis).

DTC SET CONDITION
DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940
- When the reception abnormality warning is activated because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.

DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941
- When KOS-ECU cannot receive the signals from the TPMS transmitters while driving for about 20 minutes, this code is set.

DTC C1913, C1923, C1933, C1943
- The TPMS transmitter detects if the wheel is rotated by the acceleration sensor and sends the signals to KOS-ECU. When the TPMS transmitter judges that the acceleration sensor is failed, the failure signal is send to KOS-ECU, and KOS-ECU sets this code.

DTC C1914, C1924, C1934, C1944
- The TPMS transmitter detects if the tire pressure sensor is normal and sends the signal to KOS-ECU. When the TPMS transmitter judges that the tire pressure sensor is failed, the failure signal is send to KOS-ECU, and KOS-ECU sets this code.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
- Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter
- Damaged wiring harness and connector
- Registered IDs unmatched
- Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Controller area network-CAN Bus Diagnostics table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q:Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941, C1913, C1923, C1933, C1943, C1914, C1924, C1934 or C1944 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check for TPMS transmitter.

TPMS Transmitter Check.

NOTE: The TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may be faulty or the ID code may not be registered, thus do not replace it, but register the ID code. If the transmitter is faulty, it is replaced in the ID code registration process.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES : Among the checked TPMS transmitters, replace the TPMS transmitters to which the DTC is set, and then register the ID codes.

NO : Even when no transmitter is checked, register the ID codes.Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after register the ID codes

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941, C1913, C1923, C1933, C1943, C1914, C1924, C1934 or C1944 set?

YES : Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. Then start over at Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.