Inspection Procedure 9
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Blower Motor Power Supply System.Blower Motor Circuit (Part 1):
Blower Motor Circuit (Part 2):
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the voltage is not supplied to the blower motor, the blower relay system may be failed.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the blower relay
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check blower relay connector C-303 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q : Is blower relay connector C-303 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Check the blower relay continuity.
Follow the table below to check the blower relay for continuity.
Q : Is the blower relay in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the rear window defogger relay.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at blower relay connector C-303.
1. Disconnect blower relay connector C-303, and measure the voltage at the junction block side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
3. Measure the voltage between terminals 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q : Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminals 1 and 4) and the fusible link (37).
NOTE: Also check ETACS-ECU connector C-309 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If ETACS-ECU connector C-309 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q : Is the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminals 1 and 4) and the fusible link (37) in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check blower relay connector C-115 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q : Is blower relay connector C-115 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminal3) and blower motor connector C-115 (terminal 1).
NOTE: Also check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If ETACS-ECU connector C-315 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q : Is the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminal 3) and blower motor connector C-115 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.