FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2738

DTC P2738: Clutch/Shift Changeover Solenoid 1 System (Short to ground)

CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift changeover solenoid 1 circuit is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The clutch/shift changeover solenoid 1 circuit is determined to be short to ground.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool stuck
^ P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Open circuit)
^ P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Short to power supply)
^ P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)
^ P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)
^ P1859: Disengagement too late with clutch 1

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 100 mV or less. (200 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The FET channel output remains 100 mV or more for 200 milliseconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2. NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC No. P2738 set?
YES: Replace the TC-SST assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.