P2253
DTC P2253: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit High VoltageTECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to the heated oxygen sensor
- The ECM checks for heated oxygen sensor offset voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is over specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage has continued to be 0.6 volt or higher for 2 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Does not control air-fuel ratio closed loop.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI, Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Shorted heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector heated oxygen sensor (front) and heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).
Refer to heated oxygen sensor (front).
Q: Is the heated oxygen sensor (front) normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Refer to heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Q: Is the heated oxygen sensor (rear) normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check harness connector the ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM connector by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 39 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM connector (terminal No.39).
NOTE: For LANCER 2.0L engine [California], check for short circuit between heated oxygen sonsor (front) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM connector (terminal No. 39).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.3) and ECM connector (terminal No. 38).
NOTE: For LANCER 2.0L engine [California], check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM connector (terminal No. 38).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM connector by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.4) and ECM connector (terminal No. 41).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.3) and ECM connector (terminal No. 40).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Carry out the test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle. OBD-II Drive Cycle
5. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?
YES: Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 12.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.