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P1241

DTC P1241: Torque Monitor






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compares the actual torque signal computed from a mass air flow sensor signal with the driver demand torque signal computed from an accelerator pedal position sensor signal.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Conditions
- Engine speed is 500 r/min or higher.
- Volumetric efficiency is 16 percent or higher.

Judgement Criterion
- The actual torque signal has continued to be more than the requested torque signal by 130 N.m (96 ft-lb) or more for 1 second.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Throttle opening degree position is in default position.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Connector damage.
- Harness damage.
- Vacuum leak.
- ECM failed

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P1241 set?

YES : Refer to MFI Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table

a. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
b. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
c. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle actuator control motor and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 4. Check the throttle actuator control motor.




1. Disconnect the connector B-11.
2. Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 - 80 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °C)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °C)?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 9.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector B-09 (terminal No. 15).

Q:
Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-09 (terminal No. 16).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1241 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1241 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.