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P0096

DTC P0096: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem (sensor 2)

Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit (Part 1):




Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor 2 output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 98) via the resistor in the ECM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 97).
- The intake air temperature sensor 2 is a negative temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the intake air temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
- The intake air temperature sensor 2 output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor 2 converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor 2 output voltage does not change when specified go/stop operations are repeated.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Repeat 2 or more times: drive*1, stop*2.
Drive*1: vehicle speed higher than 50 km/h (31 mph) lasting a total of 60 seconds or more.
Stop*2: vehicle speed lower than 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) lasting 30 seconds or more.

Judgement Criterion
- Changes in the intake air temperature is lower than 1 °C (1.8 °F).

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Control as if the intake air temperature in the intake manifold is 25 °C.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 7. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air temperature sensor 2 failed.
- Harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the intake air temperature sensor 2.

1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor 2 connector B-16.




2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor 2 side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.




3. Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.

Standard value:
13 - 18 kohms [at 20 °C ( 4 °F)]
5.1 - 6.9 kohms [at 0 °C (32 °F)]
2.0 - 3.0 kohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
0.9 - 1.5 kohms [at 40 °C (104 °F)]
0.40 - 0.78 kohms [at 60 °C (140 °F)]
0.23 - 0.42 kohms [at 80 °C (176 °F)]


Q: Is the measured resistance at the standard value?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Replace the intake air temperature sensor 2. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-16 at the intake air temperature sensor 2 for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor 2 harness side connector B-16.

1. Disconnect the connector B-16 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor 2 connector B-16 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 97).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Repair to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor 2 connector B-16 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 98).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Repair to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 7. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0096 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.