P0016
DTC P0016: Crankshaft/camshaft (intake) Position Sensor Phase ProblemTECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM checks the variable valve timing system for malfunction.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The open timing of the intake valve is faster or slower than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Engine oil control valve.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is between 594 r/min and 1,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is between 20 °C (68 °F) and 88 °C (190 °F).
- Intake engine oil control valve is "OFF".
- 1 second has elapsed after the above mentions have been met.
Judgment Criterion
- The open timing of the intake valve is faster than 25 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
or
- The open timing of the intake valve is slower than 5 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 20. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Timing chain in out of place.
- Loose timing chain.
- Intake variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
- MB991709: Test Harness
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and intake camshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-13 and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
3. Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.
4. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 14 (intake camshaft position sensor).
5. Start the engine and run at idle.
6. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 20. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0016 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.
Q: Is timing chain in out of place?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the timing chain loose.
b. Check the intake variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 20. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0016 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.