Diagnostic Item 15
DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T], and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC], and convertible top control module. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.
Part 1:
Part 2:
FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T], ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] and convertible top control module" when the scan tool MB991958 checks the periodically sent data from each ECU and cannot receive convertible top control module, ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] and ECM [M/T] or powertrain control system [A/T] data only.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from convertible top control module, ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] cannot be received and sent.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] and joint connector (3)]
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of joint connector (3) or convertible top control module connector or ABS-ECU connector [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector [vehicles with ASC]]
- The ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector [vehicles with ASC] may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The convertible top control module may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] may be defective (internal open circuit)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Check joint connector (3) C-03, convertible top control module connector D-45 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are joint connector (3) C-03, convertible top control module connector D-45 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-23 and joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 and joint connector (3) C-03.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-23 and joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connect (3) C-03 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-23 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 22) and joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 9).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 23) and joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 20).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-23 and the joint connector (3) C-03.
STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-23 and the convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-23 and convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module connector D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-23 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 22) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 48).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 23) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 49).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 4.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-23 and the convertible top control module connector D-45.
STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the convertible top control module. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector D-45.
1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the component side of convertible top control module connector D-45.
2. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 48 and 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 49 and 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace the convertible top control module.
STEP 5. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module connector D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 6.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the convertible top control module connector D-45.
STEP 6. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC]. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] (terminal 2) or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] (terminal 27) or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] (terminal 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] (terminal 8) or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] (terminal 13) or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] (terminal 13).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 7.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
STEP 7. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC]. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminals 2 and 4).
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminals 8 and 6).
OK: 2 ohms or less
4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminals 11 and 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminals 13 and 15).
OK: 2 ohms or less
6. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminals 11 and 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
7. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminals 13 and 15).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC].
STEP 8. Check the terminator resistor inside the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. Measure the resistance at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18.
1. Disconnect ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the component side of ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18.
2. Measure the resistance between ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES : Intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Chassis Electrical, Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.