FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Diagnostic Item 13

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 13: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC].

CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line maybe damaged.

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FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC]" when the scan tool MB991958 checks the periodically sent data from each ECU and cannot receive ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] and ECM [M/T] or powertrain control system [A/T] data only.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] cannot be received and sent.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] and joint connector (3)]
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of joint connector (3) [ECLIPSE], convertible top control module [ECLIPSE SPYDER] or ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector]
- The ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] may be defective (internal open circuit)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness

STEP 1. Check joint connector (3) C-03 [ECLIPSE] or convertible top control module connector D-45 [ECLIPSE SPYDER] and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector.

Q: Are joint connector (3) C-03 [ECLIPSE] or convertible top control module connector D-45 [ECLIPSE SPYDER] and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] in good condition?

YES [ECLIPSE] : Go to Step 2.

YES [ECLIPSE SPYDER] : Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3) C-03.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.






1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-03 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 11) and joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 9).

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 12) and joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 20).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q:
Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and the joint connector (3) C-03.

STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-24 and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC]. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles with TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 11) and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminal 2).

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 12) and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminal 8).

OK: 2 ohms or less




6. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 11) and ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminal 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less




7. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 12) and ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminal 13).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.




8. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 11) and TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminal 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less




9. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 (terminal 12) and TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminal 13).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q:
Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 4.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38.

STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 37).

OK: 2 Ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 38).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q:
Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 5.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the convertible top control module D-45.

STEP 5. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC]. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminal 2).

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminal 8).

OK: 2 ohms or less




6. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminal 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less




7. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminal 13).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.




8. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminal 27).

OK: 2 ohms
or less




9. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminal 13).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 6.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38.

STEP 6. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC]. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].




2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminals 2 and 4).

OK: 2 ohms or less




3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 (terminals 8 and 6).

OK: 2 ohms or less




4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminals 11 and 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-03 (terminals 13 and 15).

OK: 2 ohms or less




6. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminals 11 and 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less




7. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 (terminals 13 and 15).

OK: 2 ohms or less

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC].

STEP 7. Check the terminator resistor inside the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. Measure the resistance at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18.




1. Disconnect ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the component side of ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18.




2. Measure the resistance between ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 120 ± 20 ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?

YES : Repair the wiring harness between the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].

NO : Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Chassis Electrical, Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.