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B1310

DTC B1310 Tonneau Latch Open Error

Solenoid Valve (Tonneau Latch Cylinder) And Solenoid Valve (Rotary Drive Cylinder) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- When the 5-bow rises during opening operation,the convertible top control module applies current to the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) to control hydraulic pressure to the tonneau latch cylinder. As a result, the tonneau latch is opened. Then, when the tonneau latch open sensor is turned ON, this control is terminated.
- At closing operation, the convertible top control module applies current to the solenoid valve (rotary drive) to control the hydraulic pressure to the tonneau latch cylinder. As a result, the tonneau latch is opened. Then, when the tonneau latch open sensor is turned ON, this control is terminated.

DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is set when the tonneau latch open sensor signal is not turned ON after the operation above continues for specified approximately five seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- OFF failure of the tonneau latch open sensor
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Malfunction of the convertible top pump motor
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (rotary drive)
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder)
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of hydraulic circuit
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module

NOTE: If DTC B1309 is not set when the closed convertible top is opened, the pump motor may be nor-

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

- MB992006: Extra fine probe

STEP 1. Check the convertible top operation.
Close the convertible top and then perform opening operation.

Q: Is the convertible top opened normally?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read diagnostic trouble code.
Check for DTCs after opening the convertible top.

Q: Is DTC B1309 set?

YES : Perform troubleshooting referring to "Symptom Procedure 2: Pump motor does not operate."

NO (DTC B1314 is set.) : DTC B1314 is set if a solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) error is detected during the opening operation. If this DTC is set, there is a high possibility that this error is caused by the solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder). Go to Step 3.

NO (DTC B1310 is set.) : Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check convertible top control module connector F-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 4. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.






1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.






2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and 5.
- The measured value should be 5-7 Ohms.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the convertible top control module.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check solenoid valve (rotary drive) connector F-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 6. Solenoid valve (rotary drive) check
Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (rotary drive) is within the standard value range.

Standard value: 5-7 Ohms

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 6, 5) and solenoid valve (rotary drive) connector F-25 (terminal 1, 2). Repair as necessary.

NO : Replace the solenoid valve (rotary drive).

STEP 7. Check convertible top control module connector F-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 8. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.






1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.






2. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and 5.
- The measured value should be 5-7 Ohms.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) connector F-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 10. Solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) check
Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) is within the standard value range.

Standard value: 5-7 Ohms

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 8, 5) and solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) connector F-24 (terminal1, 2). Repair as necessary.

NO : Replace the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder).

STEP 11. Hydraulic circuit check
Check the hydraulic circuit to the tonneau latch cylinder.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the tonneau open sensor. Then go to Step 12.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 12. Recheck the DTC.

Q: Is DTC B1310 set?

YES : Replace the convertible top control module.

NO : This diagnosis is complete.