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P0182

DTC P0182: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the PCM (terminal No. 41) via the resistor in the PCM.
- The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the vehicle body.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
- The PCM detects the fuel tank temperature with this output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criteria
- Sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.1 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
- Shorted fuel tank temperature sensor circuit or connector damage.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
- Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature when the engine is cooled.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.




1. Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-18.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of the fuel tank temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kohms

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kohms?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to Step 5.







STEP 3. Check harness connector D-18 at the fuel tank temperature sensor and harness connector B-20 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.







STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-18 and PCM connector B-20.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-25. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 5.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0182 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.