DTC 12
DTC 011: Powertrain Control Module Time-out (Related to Engine)DTC 012: Powertrain Control Module Time-out (Related to A/T)
CAUTION:
- If DTC 011 or 012 is set in the multi-center display, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) is linked to CAN communication lines to communicate with the combination meter and the powertrain control module, both of which have a terminator resistor.
DTC SET CONDITION
011
- The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) receives engine control system-related signals from the powertrain control module via CAN bus lines. If the display unit can not receives the necessary signals, DTC 011 will be set.
012
- The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) receives A/T control system-related signals from the power control module via CAN bus lines. If the display unit can not receive the necessary signals, DTC 012 will be set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
CAUTION: If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble) 013 and 014 may be set on the combination meter (incorporating meter-ECU) after three minutes.
Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the power supply system to the display unit, the display unit itself, or the powertrain control module may be defective.
Past trouble
- Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type), and the power supply system to the powertrain control module. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction) and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to Information Bus, CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- Malfunction of powertrain control module.
- Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Information Bus, Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart). On completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read MFI diagnostic trouble code
Check if an MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the MFI system by referring to Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart or Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
ABS-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC U1101: Powertrain control module time-out (related to automatic transmission)
Combination meter
- DTC 011: Power train control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC 012: Power train control module time-out (related to A/T)
ETACS-ECU
- DTC 011: Power train control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC 012: Power train control module time-out (related to A/T)
A/C-ECU
- DTC U1100: Power train control module time-out (related to Engine)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the middle-grade multi-center display unit (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO: Replace powertrain control module and then go to step 6.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the middle-grade multi-center display unit (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO: Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type) and then go to step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 1.