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P0660

DTC P0660: Variable Intake Air Solenoid Circuit

Variavle Intake Air Solenoid Circuit Part 1:




Variavle Intake Air Solenoid Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the variable intake air solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The ECM or the PCM controls ground variable intake air solenoid by turning the power transistor in the ECM or the PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the variable intake air solenoid drive circuit, ECM or PCM
measures the surge voltage of the variable intake air solenoid coil.
- The ECM or the PCM
drives the variable intake air solenoid. After the solenoid is turned off, the ECM or the PCM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 volts or more.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

- 1 seconds or more have elapsed from previous monitoring.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 1 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Variable air intake solenoid continues to be ON for 1 seconds or longer.

Judgement Criteria
- The variable air intake solenoid coil surge voltage is not detected for 1 second after the variable air intake solenoid is turned OFF.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Variable intake air solenoid failed.
- Open or shorted variable intake air solenoid circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.- III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 21: Variable Intake Air Solenoid.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 21, Variable intake air solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the variable intake air solenoid is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-127 at the variable intake air solenoid for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 3. Check the variable intake air solenoid.

1. Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid connector B-127.
2. Measure the resistance between intake manifold tuning solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 29 - 35 [at °20 C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 29 and 35 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the variable intake air solenoid. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at variable intake air solenoid harness side connector B-127.




1. Disconnect the connector B-127 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check connector B-16X at MFI relay for damage.

Q:
Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-16X (terminal No. 4) and variable intake air solenoid connector B-127 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM or PCM
connector B-22 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-22.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 145 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 7. Check connector B-22 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between variable intake air solenoid connector B-127 (terminal No. 1) and ECM or PCM
connector B-22 (terminal No. 145).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 9. Check connector B-22 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-16X (terminal No. 4) and variable intake air solenoid connector B-127 (terminal No. 2).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 11. Check for harness damage between variable intake air solenoid connector B-127 (terminal No. 1) and ECM or PCM
connector B-22 (terminal No. 145).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 21: Variable intake air Solenoid.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 21, Variable intake air solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake manifold tuning solenoid is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES: The inspection is complete.

NO: Retry the troubleshooting.