Diagnostic Item 15
DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECMPart 1:
Part 2:
CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.
FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from convertible top control module, ABS-ECU
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between ABS-ECU
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of joint connector (3) or convertible top control module connector or ABS-ECU connector
- The ABS-ECU
- The convertible top control module may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The ECM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Check joint connector (3) C-03, convertible top control module connector D-45 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are joint connector (3) C-03, convertible top control module connector D-45 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-23 and joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 and joint connector (3) C-03.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-23 and joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-03 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-23 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 22) and joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 9).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 23) and joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 20).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-23 and the joint connector (3) C-03.
STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-23 and the convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-23 and convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module connector D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-23 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 22) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 48).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 (terminal 23) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 49).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 4.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-23 and the convertible top control module connector D-45.
STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the convertible top control module. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector D-45.
1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the component side of convertible top control module connector D-45.
2. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 48 and 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 49 and 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Replace the convertible top control module.
STEP 5. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module connector D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 6.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the convertible top control module connector D-45.
STEP 6. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and ABS-ECU connector A-02
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and ABS-ECU connector A-02
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 7.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the ABS-ECU connector A-02
STEP 7. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02
2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU
OK: 2 ohms or less
4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the ABS-ECU
STEP 8. Check the terminator resistor inside the ECM
1. Disconnect ECM
2. Measure the resistance between ECM
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Replace the ECM