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P0134

DTC P0134: Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) No Activity Detected

CAUTION: If DTC P0134 has been set, TCL related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0134 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit:




Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1 Part 1:




Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1 Part 2:




Injector Circuit-Cylinder 4 Part 1:




Injector Circuit-Cylinder 4 Part 2:






Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) No Activity Detected Circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM or the PCM (terminal No. 92) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM or PCM
(terminal No. 80).
- The ECM or the PCM
applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).
- The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The ECM or the PCM
controls the injector by turning the power transistor in the ECM or the PCM "ON" and "OFF".
- The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The ECM or the PCM
controls the injector by turning the power transistor in the ECM or the PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM or the PCM
effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in accordance with the signals from the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).
- If the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- DTC P0134 becomes stored in memory if a failure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feed- back control system.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not cross lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt) within specified period.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 20 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7 °C (45 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 4 volts.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgement Criterion
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt) within about 30 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 12.
OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are)
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Harness damage in cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) deteriorated.

NOTE: When the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor output voltage will deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be corrected by the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).

If the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control is being effected, the fluctuation of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC P0134 becoming registered.

- Open circuit in cylinder 1, 4 injector.
- Harness damage in cylinder 1, 4 injector circuit.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
- Exhaust leak.
- Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
- Incorrect fuel pressure.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

- MB991316: Test Harness




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AD: Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item AD, Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to DTC P0137 Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage, DTC P0138 Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit High Voltage, DTC P0139 Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Slow Response, P0140 Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit No Activity Detected.

STEP 2. Check for exhaust leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check harness connector B-36 at the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
3. Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 4,500 r/min.




4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt

CAUTION:
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.


NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate 400 °C (752 °F) or more] is not reached although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.




STEP 6. Check harness connector B-01, B-26 at injector for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 7. Check the cylinder 1, 4 injector.




1. Disconnect each injector connector.




2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Replace the injector. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 8. Check harness connector B-21, B-22 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 9. Check for harness damage between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 (terminal No. 4) and ECM or PCM
connector B-21 (terminal No. 92).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between cylinder 1, 4 injector connector and ECM or PCM
connector.




a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01 (terminal No. 2) and ECM or PCM
connector B-22 (terminal No. 153) when checking No. 1 cylinder.




b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26 (terminal No. 2) and ECM or PCM
connector B-22 (terminal No. 139) when checking No. 4 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.

Refer to On-vehicle Service Fuel Pressure Test.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 12.
OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0134 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.