C1901
DTC C1901: TPMS Abnormality (Vehicle Speed Signal)CIRCUIT OPERATION
The TPMS receiver receives the vehicle speed signal from the engine control module [M/T] or power-train control module [A/T].
TPMS DTC SET CONDITION
DTC C1901 will be set if the TPMS receiver does not receive vehicle speed signal of 5 km/h (3 mph) or more during driving. At the same time this DTC is set, the TPMS warning light flashes. TPMS receiver senses the vehicle's driving state by a roll switch inside the TPMS transmitter.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS DTC TO SET ARE:)
- Damaged wiring harness or connector
- Malfunction of the engine control module [M/T]
- Malfunction of the powertrain control module [A/T]
- Malfunction of the TPMS receiver
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an MFI system diagnostic trouble code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the MFI system by referring to MFI Diagnosis -Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart [2.4L ENGINE] or [3.8L ENGINE].
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. Then proceed to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the TPMS diagnostic trouble code.
Check that the TPMS-ECU sets a diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the TPMS receiver.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the TPMS receiver, and then check that the diagnostic trouble code is not reset.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(5) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result normally?
YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between the TPMS receiver and the engine control module [M/T] or powertrain control module [A/T].
NO: Replace the engine control module [M/T] or powertrain control module [A/T].