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B1309

DTC B1309 5-bow Up Error

Solenoid Valve(5-bow Locking Cylinder), Solenoid Valve(5-bow Cylinder) And 5-bow Sensor(UP) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
When opening operation is performed, the convertible top control module drives the pump motor and at the same time applies current to the solenoid valve (5-bow locking cylinder) and the solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder) to control the hydraulic pressure to each power cylinder. As a result, the 5-bow rises. Then, when the 5-bow sensor (UP) is turned ON, this control is terminated.

DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is set when the 5-bow sensor (UP) signal is not turned ON after the operation above persists for a specified period (approximately 10 seconds) when opening operation is performed.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- OFF failure of the 5-bow sensor (UP)
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Malfunction of the convertible top pump motor
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (5-bow locking cylinder)
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder)
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of hydraulic circuit
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB992006: Extra fine probe

STEP 1. Check the convertible top operation.
When the convertible top is opened, check that the 5-bow rises and stops in approximately 5 seconds.

Q: Does the 5-bow rise when the convertible top is opened?

YES (stops in approximately 5 seconds.) : Go to Step 2.

YES (stops in approximately 10 seconds.) : If it takes approximately 10 seconds to stop, the operation is stopped by the convertible top control module fail-safe function. In this case, the hydraulic circuit may be defective. Check the hydraulic circuit.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Open the convertible top.
2. Use scan tool MB991958 to check the following service data. Data List Reference Table
- Item 09: 5-bow sensor up

OK: "ON" appears.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the 5-bow sensor (UP). Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Use scan tool MB991958 to recheck the following service data. Data List Reference Table
- Item 09: 5-bow sensor up

OK: "ON" appears.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : This diagnosis is complete.

NO : Replace the convertible top control module.

STEP 4. Check the pump motor operating sound.

Q: Is the pump motor operated when the convertible top is opened?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Perform troubleshooting referring to "Symptom Procedure 2: Pump motor does not operate."

STEP 5. Check convertible top control module connector F-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 6. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.






1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.






2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and 10.
- The measured value should be 5 - 7 Ohms.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check solenoid valve (5-bow locking cylinder) connector F-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 8. Solenoid valve (5-bow locking cylinder) check
Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (5-bow locking cylinder) is within the standard value range.

Standard value: 5 - 7 Ohms

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 8, 5) and solenoid valve (5-bow locking cylinder) connector F-24 (terminal 1, 2). Repair as necessary.

NO : Replace the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder).

STEP 9. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.






1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.






2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and 9.
- The measured value should be 5 - 7 Ohms.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder) connector F-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 11. Solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder) check
Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder) is within the standard value range.

Standard value: 5 - 7 Ohms

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 10, 5) and solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder) connector F-19 (terminal 1, 2). Repair as necessary.

NO : Replace the solenoid valve (5-bow cylinder).

STEP 12. Check the hydraulic circuit.
Check the hydraulic circuit to the 5-bow locking cylinder and 5-bow cylinder.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 13. Recheck the DTC.

Q:
Is DTC B1309 set?

YES : Replace the convertible top control module.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).