Inspection Procedure G-7
Windshield Wiper and Washer: Windshield washer does not work.NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."
Windshield Washer Motor Circuit Part 1:
Windshield Washer Motor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The windshield washer switch sends a signal through the column-ECU (incorporated in the column switch) to the front-ECU. If the column-ECU sends a windshield washer switch "ON" signal to the front-ECU, the front-ECU turns on the relay (incorporated in the front-ECU), thus causing the windshield washer motor to be turned on.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the windshield washer does not work normally, the windshield washer motor, the column switch (windshield wiper and washer switch) or the front-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Trouble in input signal system
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The column switch may be defective (windshield wiper and washer switch)
- The windshield washer motor may be defective
- The front-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness
STEP 1. Verify windshield wiper operation.
Q: Does the windshield wiper operate normally?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure G-1 "The windshield wipers does not work at all."
STEP 2. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
- Column-ECU
- Front-ECU
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for both the "COLUMN ECU" and the "FRONT ECU" menus.
Q: Is "OK" displayed on both the "COLUMN ECU" and "FRONT ECU" menus?
YES <"OK" are displayed for all the items> : Go to Step 3.
NO <"NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu> : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-2 "Communication with the column switch (column-ECU) is not possible."
NO <"NG" is displayed on the "FRONT ECU" menu> : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-4 "Communication with the front-ECU is not possible."
STEP 3. Check the input signal by using "FUNCTION DIAG." menu of the SWS monitor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.
2. Set the windshield wiper switch to the following condition:
- Windshield wiper switch: INT
- Intermittent wiper adjusting knob: SLOW side
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "F.WIPER WASH."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "Function Diag."
f. Select "WIPER."
g. Select "F.WIPER WASH."
4. Check that normal conditions are displayed on the items described in the table.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 display the items "FRONT WASH.SW" and "FRONT ECU ACK" as normal condition?
YES
NO
NO
STEP 4. Check windshield washer motor connector F-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is windshield washer motor connector F-18 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield washer now works normally.
STEP 5. Check the windshield washer motor.
1. Disconnect windshield washer motor connector F-18 and measure the voltage available at the windshield washer motor side of the connector.
2. Fill the windshield washer tank with washer fluid.
3. When battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2, washer fluid should gush out.
Q: Does the windshield washer motor operate normally?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the windshield washer motor (Refer to Windshield washer). Verify that the windshield washer now works normally.
STEP 6. Check the ground circuit to the windshield washer motor. Measure at windshield washer motor connector F-18.
1. Disconnect windshield washer motor connector F-18 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector F-18 (terminal 1) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector F-18 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the windshield washer now works normally.
STEP 8. Check front-ECU connector A-11X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front-ECU connector A-11X in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield washer now works normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector F-18 (terminal 2) and front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 21).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-113 and C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-113 or C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector F-18 (terminal 2) and front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 21) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the windshield washer now works normally.