Inspection Procedure A-2
Communication with the column switch (column-ECU) is not possible.NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor.
Column Switch Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 1:
Column Switch Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The power supply to the column switch is provided by the battery and the ignition switch (IG1).
- If the power supply system from the battery is defective, the system operates by the power supply from the ignition switch (IG1).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit to the column switch (column-ECU) may be defective. If the battery power supply circuit (terminal 1 of the column switch) to the ECU is damaged, also check the power supply circuit from the ignition switch (IG1) (terminal 9 of the column switch), and repair if necessary.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The column switch may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness
STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
- ETACS-ECU
- Column-ECU
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "ETACS ECU" and the "COLUMN ECU" menus.
Q: Is "OK" displayed on both the "ETACS ECU" and "COLUMN ECU" menus?
YES <"OK" is displayed for all the items> : Go to Step 2.
NO <"NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu> : Go to Step 5.
NO <"NG" is displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu> : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."
NO <"NG" is displayed for all the items> : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."
STEP 2. Check column switch connector C-206 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is column switch connector C-206 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the column switch. Measure the voltage at column switch connector C-206.
1. Disconnect column switch connector C-206 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 1) and the battery.
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-05 and intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-05 or intermediate connectors C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 1) and the battery in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the column switch. Measure the resistance at column switch connector C-206.
1. Disconnect column switch connector C-206 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 4) and the ground.
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 4) and the ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
STEP 7. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminals 2 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminals 68 and 59).
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-101 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-101 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 2 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 68 and 59) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
STEP 9. Replace the column switch.
1. Replace the column switch.
2. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
Q: Can the system communicate with the column switch (column-ECU)?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.