P2263
DTC P2263: Intake Charge System MalfunctionTECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM indicates or monitors a minimum prescribed value of volumetric efficiency within the boost operation range, which is determined by the signals from the throttle position sensor and the engine speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Intake air temperature sensor, barometric pressure sensor, volume airflow sensor, and throttle position sensor are normal.
- Engine speed is between 3,000 and 5,000 r/min.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is higher than 2 volts.
Judgment Criterion
- Volumetric efficiency is lower than 80 percent.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Turbocharger wastegate actuator failed.
- Turbocharger wastegate regulating valve failed.
- Charging pressure control system failed.
- Intake charge pressure leak.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 12: Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 12, turbocharger wastegate solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the turbocharger wastegate solenoid is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to DTC P0243 - Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Circuit.
STEP 2. Check the intake charge pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Intake Charge Pressure Check in Intake and Exhaust/Testing and Inspection/Non-Trouble Code Procedures.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the intake charge pressure control system.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Intake Charge Pressure Check in Intake and Exhaust/Testing and Inspection/Non-Trouble Code Procedures
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 14, Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION: During a test drive, the data list must be read by someone other than the driver.
4. Accelerate the vehicle within the engine speed range of 3,000 to 5,000 r/min while a minimum of 2 volts is being output by the throttle position sensor.
5. After completing the test drive, read the DTC. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P2263 set?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then Go to Step 5.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 14, Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION: During a test drive, the data list must be read by someone other than the driver.
4. Accelerate the vehicle within the engine speed range of 3,000 to 5,000 r/min while a minimum of 2 volts is being output by the throttle position sensor.
5. After completing the test drive, read the DTC. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P2263 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.