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P0335

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No.4).
- Terminal No.1 of the crankshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No.34).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No.2) from the ECM (terminal No.43). The crankshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts that data to pulse signals, which are then input to the ECM.
- When the engine is running, the crankshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Crankshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.

MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition
- Engine is being cranked.

Judgment Criterion
- Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition, Judgment Criterion
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Crankshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
- MD998478: Test Harness (3 pin, triangle)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft position sensor.




1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-117, and connect test harness special tool (MD998478) in between.




2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal No.2.

NOTE: Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal No.43 by backprobing when measuring with the ECM connector.

3. Start the engine and run at idle.




4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 3. Check harness connector B-117 at the crankshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 21.




STEP 5. Check harness connector B-117 at the crankshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.

STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-117.




1. Disconnect connector B-117 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-119 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-119.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-117.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




4. Measure the voltage between terminal No.43 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 9.




STEP 8. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.43) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 21.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.




STEP 9. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.







STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.43).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 21.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.

STEP 11. Measure the power supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-117.




1. Disconnect connector B-117 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.3 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Go to Step 12.




STEP 12. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No.4) and crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 (terminal No.3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 21.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.

STEP 13. Check for continuity at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-117.




1. Disconnect connector B-117 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal No.1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Go to Step 14.




STEP 14. Check harness connector C-121 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.







STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-121 (terminal No.34).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 21.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.




STEP 16. Check harness connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.




STEP 17. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 21.







STEP 18. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No.4) and crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 (terminal No.3).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.







STEP 19. Check for harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.43).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.

STEP 20. Check the crankshaft sensing blade.

Q: Is the crankshaft sensing blade in a good condition?

YES: Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 21.

NO: Replace it. Then go to Step 21.

STEP 21. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0335 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.