FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0069

DTC P0069: Abnormal Correlation Between Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor And Barometric Pressure Sensor

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM detects abnormality in the sensor by comparing the manifold absolute pressure sensor output with the barometric pressure sensor output.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM compares the manifold absolute pressure sensor output with the barometric pressure sensor output while the engine control relay is in "ON" position after the ignition switch is in "LOCK" (OFF) position. When the difference exceeds the specified value between them, the ECM determines whether the manifold absolute pressure sensor/the barometric pressure sensor has malfunction or not.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Ignition switch is in "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- After 2 seconds pass from the time when the engine is stopped.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 0 degrees C (32 degrees F).

Judgment Criterion
- Difference between manifold absolute pressure sensor output and barometric pressure sensor output is more than 9 kPa (2.7 in.Hg) for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0069 set?

YES: Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

3. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 31 - 45 kPa (9.1 - 13.2 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to, DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem , DTC P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input , DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.




1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Refer to, DTC P2228 - Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input , DTC P2229 - Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input .

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position and then wait 2 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
6. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0069 set?

YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 5.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position and then wait 2 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
6. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0069 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.