DTC 24
DTC 24: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit)Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's side air bag module (squib). However, if no DTC reset, the SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will be retained).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
- Short circuit between the Passenger's (front) air bag module (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-12 or C-106 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.
Q: Is DTC 34 set?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12 and Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect connectors C-12 and C-106, and then reconnect them.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 24 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC 24 set as connector C-12 or C-106 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the Passenger's (front) air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal
2. Unclip Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106
3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
4. Disconnect the Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing
5. Connect the negative battery terminal
6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code
Q: Is DTC 24 set?
YES: Go to Step 5
NO: Replace the Passenger's (front) air bag module. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the Passenger's (front) air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-12.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
2. Disconnect the Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106.
DANGER: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 to short the squib circuit.
3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 9, 10 and the short spring to release the short spring.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
4. Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 9 and 10. It should be open circuit.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 24 set, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 7 .
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and Passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 24 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/INSPECTION Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).