Inspection Procedure 23
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 23: Transient, Mass Emission Tailpipe Test Failure.COMMENT
- The test is failed when the air/fuel ratio is not controlled to the ideal air/fuel ratio. This occurs due to the feedback control by heated oxygen sensor signals, insufficient EGR flow rate, or deteriorated catalyst.
NOTE: If the three-way catalyst temperature is low when checking the exhaust gas, the three-way catalyst cannot sufficiently clean the emissions. Warm up the engine sufficiently before checking the exhaust, and check immediately.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.
- Malfunction of the EGR system.
- Deteriorated catalyst.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the exhaust gas with the engine at normal operating temperature.
Q: Was the exhaust gas checked with engine warmed sufficiently?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Check it again after enough warm up.
STEP 2. Check the following items.
1. Check the following items.
a. Check all vacuum hoses and connectors.
b. Check electrical wires and connectors for obvious problems.
c. Check the exhaust system for missing or damaged parts.
Q: Are they normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Check the driveability.
Q: Is the driveability normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Refer to Trouble Symptom Chart.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Data List Reference Table & Normal Scan Data Values
a. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
b. Item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM
1. Disconnect all ECM
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 92 and ground.
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min, the output voltage should repeat 0.5 to 1.4 volts alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Refer to DTC P0131 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage, DTC P0132 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit High Voltage, DTC P0133 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Slow Response, DTC P0134 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit No Activity Detected.
STEP 8. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM
1. Disconnect all ECM
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 91 and ground.
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min, the output voltage should repeat 0.5 to 1.4 volts alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Refer to DTC P0151 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage, DTC P0152 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit High Voltage, DTC P0153 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Slow Response, DTC P0154 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit No Activity Detected.
STEP 9. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM
1. Disconnect all ECM
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 97 and ground under the following driving.
a. Transaxle: 2nd speed (A/T: "L" range)
b. Drive with wide open throttle
c. Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
- The output voltage should be between 1.0 and 1.5 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 1.0 and 1.5 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Refer to DTC P0137 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage, DTC P0138 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit High Voltage, DTC P0139 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Slow Response, DTC P0140 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit No Activity Detected.
STEP 10. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM
1. Disconnect all ECM
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 96 and ground under the following driving.
a. Transaxle: 2nd speed (A/T: "L" range)
b. Drive with wide open throttle
c. Engine:3,500 r/min or more
- The output voltage should be between 1.0 and 1.5 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 1.0 and 1.5 volts?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Refer to DTC P0157 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage, DTC P0158 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit High Voltage, DTC P0159 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Slow Response, DTC P0160 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit No Activity Detected.
STEP 11. Check the EGR system.
Refer to Emission Control System - General Description (EGR System).
Q: Is the EGR system normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 12. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 13. Check the following items.
1. Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the injectors for fuel leakage.
b. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check the positive crankcase ventilation system.
e. Check the evaporative emission system.
2. Then check the malfunction symptom.
Q: Is the malfunction symptom eliminated?
YES: The check is completed.
NO: Replace the catalytic converter. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.