P0136
DTC P0136: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor 2)Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Part 1:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 75)
- Terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 92)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The output signal of the heated oxygen sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal of the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- While the heated oxygen sensor (rear) output is low, 5 volts are applied to the input circuit of the heated oxygen sensor (rear). An open circuit is detected while monitoring the sensor output with 5 volts applied.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Once per driving cycle
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flowchart
Check Conditions
- 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal voltage has continued to be 0.15 volt or lower.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
- Monitoring time: 7 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
- Input voltage supplied to the ECM
- The ECM
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
- Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear) ground line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
- MB991658: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 59: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 59, Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-11 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-11.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground by backprobing.
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector C-115
1. Do not disconnect connector C-115
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 75
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check harness connector C-11 at heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector C-115 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 59: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 59, Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 6. Check harness connector C-11 at heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector C-115 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-11 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 75)
NO: Repair or replace it. to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 7. Check harness connector C-11 at heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 8. Check for continuity at heated oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector C-11.
1. Disconnect connector C-11 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-11 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 92)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-11 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 92)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-11 and connect test harness special tool, MB991658, to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
3. Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 4,500 r/min.
4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 1 and terminal No. 2.
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt