DTC 72
DTC 72: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module to inflate the side-airbag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side-airbag module (RH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the side-airbag module (RH) (squib) circuit
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (RH). (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27.
3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-27 harness connector by backprobing.
5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 72 set?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (RH). (Refer to Front Seat) Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.23 and 24) and the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.1 and 2).
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
2. Check for continuity between the following terminals.
- SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.23) and the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.2)
- SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.24) and the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.1) It should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 72 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 72 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction)