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Inspection Procedure 3

Inside/Outside Air Selection is not possible.

Inside/Outside Air Changeover Damper Motor Circuit Part 1:




Inside/Outside Air Changeover Damper Motor Circuit Part 2:




CIRCUIT OPERATION:
The inside/outside air selection damper motor is energized through the ignition switch (IG2). The motor is controlled by the A/C-ECU.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
If the inside/outside air selection damper motor does not operate normally, the inside/outside air selection damper motor system may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the inside/outside air selection damper motor
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the defogger and A/C operations.

Q: Do the defogger and A/C work normally?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection procedure 9 "Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Power Supply system."

STEP 2. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor.

CAUTION: Cut off the battery voltage when the damper is in the inside or outside air position.







Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor by the given procedures.

Q: Does the outside/inside air selection damper control motor work normally?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 3. Measure the voltage at outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07.




1. Disconnect outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 V?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.




Q: Is outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminal 7) and the ignition switch (IG2).












NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-10, joint connector 2. C-101, junction block connectors C-210 and C-211 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-10, joint connector 2. C-101, junction block connectors C-210 or C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminal 7) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?

YES: Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 6. Check outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 and A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 and A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminals 6 and 4) and A/C-ECU connector C-16 (terminals 2 and 3).









NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-10 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-10 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminal 6 and 4) and A/C-ECU connector C-16 (terminal 2 and 3) in good condition?

YES: Replace the A/C-ECU, and check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.