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P0713

DTC 15 (P0713): Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Open Circuit)






CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The PCM (terminal 124) applies 5 volts to the transmission fluid temperature sensor output terminal (terminal 1).
^ The transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit is grounded to the PCM (terminal 57).
^ When the transmission fluid temperature is cold, the transmission fluid temperature sensor resistance is high. When the transmission fluid temperature is hot, the transmission fluid temperature sensor resistance is low.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
If transmission fluid temperature is below specified value even after driving test for more than specified period, PCM judges that transmission fluid temperature sensor has a failure.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
^ DTC23 (P0720): Output shaft speed sensor malfunction
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
^ Output shaft speed sensor





LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Engine speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
^ Output speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
^ Accumulated time in above condition: 10 minutes.

Judgement Criteria
^ Transmission fluid temperature sensor voltage: 4.5 volts or more. (1 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, drive at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 15 minutes in total, and turn OFF the ignition switch. Then restart the engine, and drive at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 15 minutes in total.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
^ Malfunction of the transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 15: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.
^ When the engine is cool: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)

NOTE: Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item number 13, Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor and note the temperature measurement. When the engine is cool, the temperature should be almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature), and the IAT sensor measurement should be approximately the same as the Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.

^ When the engine is warm: 70 to 80°C (158 to 176°F)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step2.

STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector B-40.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), voltage should measure between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), voltage should measure between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), voltage should measure between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step3.

STEP 3. Measure the ground voltage at the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector B-40.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
^ The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check the sensor output voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.





1) Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
^ The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 5. Check the transmission fluid temperature sensor at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.





1) Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the sensor side.





2) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 0°C (32°F), resistance should be between 16.7 and 20.5 kOhms.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), resistance should be between 7.3 and 8.9 kOhms.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), resistance should be between 3.4 and 4.2 kOhms.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 60°C (140°F), resistance should be between 1.9 and 2.2 kOhms.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), resistance should be between 1.0 and 1.2 kOhms.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 100°C (212°F), resistance should be between 0.57 and 0.69 kOhms.
Q: Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 15: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.
^ When the engine is cool: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)

NOTE: Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item number 13, Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor and note the temperature measurement. When the engine is cool, the temperature should be almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature), and the IAT sensor measurement should be approximately the same as the Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.

^ When the engine is warm: 70 to 80°C (158 to 176°F)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.

STEP 7. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 8. Measure the resistance of the ground circuit at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.





1) Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the harness side.





2) Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
^ The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Measure the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), voltage should measure between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), voltage should measure between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
^ When transmission fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), voltage should measure between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 11. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve connector B-40 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 12. Measure the ground voltage at PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 57 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 14.

STEP 13. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control solenoid valve connector B-40 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 14. Check PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.