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P0461

DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Fuel Gauge Unit Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Gauge Unit Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fuel gauge drive signal is input in ECM (terminal No. 97) or PCM (terminal No. 60) .

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- Branch the drive signal from the fuel gauge circuit, and input it into ECM or PCM
.
- The ECM or PCM
detects the amount of fuel left in the fuel tank with this signal, and also controls the fuel level warning light.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor output voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is large.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
- When the fuel consumption calculated from the operation time of the injector amounts to 20 liter, the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 liter or less.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel level sensor failed.
- Open or shorted fuel level sensor circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check fuel gauge.

Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 2.










STEP 2. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel level sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-62 (terminal No. 97) or PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 60)
.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-90, and C-28. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Refer to, Combination Meter.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 6.







STEP 3. Check connector C-62 at ECM or connector C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.










STEP 4. Check for open circuit or harness damage between fuel level sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-62 (terminal No. 97) or PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 60)
.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-90, and C-28. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 6.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.