P0182
DTC P0182: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low InputFuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Part 1:
Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 96)
- The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the vehicle body.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
- Sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.1 volt or lower for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
- Open or shorted fuel tank temperature sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 4A: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 4A, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
- Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature when the engine is cooled.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
1. Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17
2. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kOhms
Q: Is the resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kOhms?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector D-17 at the fuel tank temperature sensor and connector C-62 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17 and ECM connector C-62
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-28 and C-90. If intermediate connector are damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0182 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.