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P0121

DTC P0121: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Circuit Part 1:




Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt power supply is applied on the TPS power terminal (terminal No. 4) from the ECM (terminal No. 42) or PCM (terminal No. 46) . The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 49) or PCM (terminal No. 57) .
- When the throttle valve shaft is turned from the idle position to the fully opened position, the resistor between the TPS output terminal (terminal No. 3) and ground terminal will increase according to the rotation.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The TPS outputs voltage which corresponds to the throttle valve opening angle.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether the voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if the relation between throttle position sensor (main) and throttle position sensor (sub) is wrong.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the staring sequence was completed.
- Engine speed is higher than 2,000 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 60 percent.

Judgement Criteria
- TPS output voltage has continued to be 0.8 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

Logic Flow Chart:




DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the staring sequence was completed.
- Engine speed is lower than 3,000 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is lower than 30 percent.

Judgement Criteria
- TPS output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- TPS failed or maladjusted.
- Open TPS circuit harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 14: Throttle Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 14, Throttle Position Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should be between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check connector B-07 at throttle position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.

STEP3. Check the throttle position sensor.




1. Disconnect the connector B-07.




2. Measure the resistance between throttle position sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.

Standard value: 3.5 - 6.5 kOhms

3. Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3.
4. Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
- Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the throttle position sensor. Refer to Throttle Body. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 4. Check the sensor supply voltage at throttle position sensor harness side connector B-07.




1. Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 5.







STEP 5. Check connector C-58 at ECM or connector C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.










STEP 6. Check for harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 42) or PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 46)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 7. Check the continuity at throttle position sensor harness side connector B-07.




1. Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 8.







STEP 8. Check connector C-58 at ECM or connector C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.










STEP 9. Check for open circuit and harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 49) or PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 57)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.







STEP 10. Check connector C-58, C-62 at ECM or connector C-55, C-59 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.










STEP 11. Check for harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-62 (terminal No. 78) or PCM connector C-59 (terminal No. 78)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 12. Check the maladjusted throttle position sensor.
Refer to, Throttle Position Sensor Adjustment.

Q: Is the output voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Adjust it. Then go to Step 14.




STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 14: Throttle Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 14, Throttle Position Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should be between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0121 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.