P0111
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance ProblemIntake Air Temperature Circuit Part 1:
Intake Air Temperature Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 6) from the ECM (terminal No. 62)
- The intake air temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the intake air temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
- The intake air temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage does not change when specified go/stop operations are repeated.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Repeat 5 or more times: drive*1, stop*2.
Drive*1: vehicle speed higher than 50 km/h (31 mph) lasting a total of more than 60 seconds.
Stop*2: vehicle speed lower than 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) lasting more than 30 seconds.
Judgement Criteria
- Changes in the intake air temperature is lower than 1 °C (1.8 °F).
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air temperature sensor failed.
- Open or shorted intake air temperature sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Remove the air intake hose from the volume airflow sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
5. Heating the sensor using a hair drier.
- The indicated temperature increases.
NOTE: Do not allow it to increase over 80 °C (176 °F).
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
7. Attach the air intake hose.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector B-14.
2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminal No. 5 and No. 6.
3. Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.
Standard value:
13 - 17 kOhms [at -20 °C (-4 °F)]
5.3 - 6.7 kOhms [at 0 °C (32 °F)]
2.3 - 3.0 kOhms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1.0 - 1.5 kOhms [at 40 °C (104 °F)]
0.56 - 0.76 kOhms [at 60 °C (140 °F)]
0.30 - 0.42 kOhms [at 80 °C (176 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the volume airflow sensor. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check connector B-14 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B-14.
1. Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check connector C-51 at ECM
Q
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector B-14 and ECM connector C-51
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check connector C-58 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector B-14 and ECM connector C-58
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0111 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.