FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0106

DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 42) or PCM (terminal No. 46). The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 49) or PCM (terminal No. 57).
- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 92) or PCM (terminal No. 91) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.
- The ECM or PCM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare load value with manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 °C (32 °F) or lower.
- Engine speed is lower than 1,500 r/min.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 0.9 volt.

Judgement Criteria
- Manifold absolute pressure is 89 kPa (26.3 in.Hg) or higher for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 °C (32 °F) or lower.
- Engine speed is higher than 1,500 r/min.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is higher than 3.5 volts.

Judgement Criteria
- Manifold absolute pressure is 45 kPa (8.3 in.Hg) or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

4. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 18 - 38 kPa (5.3 - 11.2 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure increases.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-04 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-102.




2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 by backprobing.







1. Do not disconnect the connector C-58 or C-55
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 42 or No. 46
and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 5.










STEP 4. Check connector B-04 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-58 at ECM or C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-04 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 42) or PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 46) because of harness damage. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.










STEP 5. Check connector B-04 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-58 at ECM or C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Measure the ground voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-04 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-04.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.










STEP 7. Check connector B-04 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-58 at ECM or C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.










STEP 8. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-04 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 49) or PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 57)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 9. Check connector B-04 at manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check connector C-62 at ECM or C-59 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.










STEP 11. Check harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-04 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-62 (terminal No. 92) or PCM connector C-59 (terminal No. 91)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0106 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.