FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 52

DTC 52 (P0741): Torque Converter Clutch System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
At start of lock-up operation, if lock-up clutch cannot be engaged even when duty ratio of torque converter clutch solenoid remains 100% for more than specified time, PCM judges that torque converter clutch is stuck OFF.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
^ DTC 21 (P0335): Crankshaft position sensor malfunction
^ DTC 22 (P0715): Input shaft speed sensor malfunction
^ DTC 23 (P0720): Output shaft speed sensor malfunction
^ DTC 53 (P0742): Torque converter clutch system malfunction (Stuck ON)
^ DTC 36 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 31 (P0753): Low-reverse solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 32 (P0758): Underdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 33 (P0763): Second solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 34 (P0768): Overdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 54 (P1751): A/T control relay malfunction
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
^ Input shaft speed sensor
^ Output shaft speed sensor
^ Crankshaft position sensor
^ Torque converter clutch solenoid
^ Low-reverse solenoid
^ Underdrive solenoid
^ Second solenoid
^ Overdrive solenoid
^ A/T control relay





LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Solenoid status: plunging into connecting condition.
^ Transmission range switch position: D, 3 or 2.

Judgement Criteria
^ Time during 100% duty: 4 seconds or more.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and drive at 100 km/h (62 mph) for 10 seconds. Then stop the vehicle, and turn OFF the ignition switch. After that, restart the engine, and drive again at 100 km/h (62 mph) for 10 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
^ Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
^ Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
^ Malfunction of the underdrive clutch retainer
^ Malfunction of the valve body
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
^ Malfunction of the torque converter

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 22 or 36 set?
YES : Refer to DTC 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System.
YES : Refer to DTC 36: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve System.
NO: Go to Step2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 36: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine. (Warming up engine)
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 36: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Duty%.
^ When driving at constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "70 - 99.6%." (Gear range: 3rd gear)
^ When the accelerator pedal is released [at less than 50 km/h (31 mph)], the display should be "70 - 99.6% -> 0% (decreases gradually as the vehicle speed decreases)." (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Torque Converter Clutch Amount of Slippage.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine. (Warming up engine)
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52: Torque Converter Clutch Amount of Slippage.
^ Driving at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
^ If the accelerator pedal is released, the display on the scan tool changes. (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the clutch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 52 set?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 5. Check the hydraulic pressure (for torque converter).
Measure the hydraulic pressure for torque converter. Check if the hydraulic pressure is within the standard value.
Q: Is the hydraulic pressure within the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Adjust line pressure.
Adjust line pressure. Then check the symptom.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step8.

STEP 7. Replace the PCM.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step8.

STEP 8. Replace the valve body.





1) Replace the valve body.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 52 set?
YES: Replace the torque converter.
NO: The procedure is complete.