DTC 12
DTC 12: TP Sensor System (Open Circuit)CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ When the throttle valve shaft rotates from the idle position to the fully opened position, the resistance between the TP sensor output terminal (terminal 3) and ground terminal (terminal 1) increases according to the degree of rotation.
^ With the ignition switch in the "ON" position, voltage at pin 78 increases from approximately 0.7 volt at closed throttle, to approximately 5 volts at wide open throttle.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the TP sensor output voltage is less than 0.2 volt when the engine is not at idle, the output is judged to be too low and DTC 12 is set.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
^ Malfunction of the TP sensor circuit
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
^ With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 535 and 735 mV.
^ With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,500 and 5,500 mV.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 535 and 735 mV at idle, and between 4,500 and 5,500 mV in the full-open position?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at the TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-07.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
^ With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
^ With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.535 and 0.735 volt at idle, and between 4.5 and 5.5 volts in the full-open position?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
^ With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
^ With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.535 and 0.735 volt at idle, and between 4.5 and 5.5 volts in the full-open position?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
^ With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 535 and 735 mV.
^ With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,500 and 5,500 mV.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor voltage between 535 and 735 mV at idle, and between 4,500 and 5,500 mV in the full-open position?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 6. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 7. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine> terminal 78.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 8. Measure the power supply voltage from the PCM at the TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-07.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
^ The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
^ The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the defective components.
STEP 11. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> terminal 46.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 12. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 13. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> terminal 46.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 14. Check TP sensor connector B-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 15. Check the TP sensor.
1) Disconnect connector B-07 and measure at the TP sensor side.
2) Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 4.
Standard value: 3.5 - 6.5 kOhms
3) Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3.
4) Move the throttle valve from the idle position to full-open position.
^ The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.
Q: Does the resistance change smoothly between 3.5 - 6.5 kOhms in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Replace the TP sensor.
STEP 16. Check PCM connectors C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> and C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 17. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-57 <2.4L Engine> or C-59 <3.0L Engine> terminal 78.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 18. Check the TP sensor connector and harness for a short circuit to ground between the TP sensor and the auto-cruise control-ECU connector.
Q: Are the connector and harness wire in good condition?
YES: Adjust the TP sensor.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.