P0154
DTC P0154: Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 1)HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (bank 2, sensor 1) CIRCUIT
- Refer to DTC P0152 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1).
- Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 - Injector Circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to DTC P0152 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1).
- Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 - Injector Circuit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM
- If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- DTC P0154 becomes stored in memory if a failure is detected in the air/fuel ratio feedback control system.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 95 percent.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower then 4 volts.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
- Light bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about 30 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Open circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Open circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) ground line.
NOTE: When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the left bank heated oxygen sensor output voltage will deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be corrected by the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control is being effected, the fluctuation of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC P0154 becoming registered.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 59: Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 59, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to DTC P0157 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2), DTC P0158 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2), DTC P0159 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2, sensor2).
STEP 2. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check connector B-24 at the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
1. Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip) and terminal 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V
Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at left bank injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check the left bank injector.
1. Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-02, B-06, B-25.
2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check connector C-51, C-62 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-62 terminal 71
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank injector connector and ECM connector
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 25
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to Fuel Pressure Test.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0154 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.