P0152
DTC P0152: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 1:
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal 71)
- Terminal 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal 49)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts that data to voltage, and sends it to the ECM
- When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response deteriorates also.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criteria
- Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.2 volts or higher for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check connector B-24 at left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) and connector C-62 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-62 terminal 71
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0152 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.