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P0137

DTC P0137: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)

Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Part 1:




Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal 74) or PCM (terminal 74) from the output terminal (terminal 4) of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- Terminal 2 of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal 49) or PCM (terminal 57)
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The output signal of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- The ECM or PCM
checks for an open circuit in the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal voltage has continued to be 0.15 volt or lower.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
- Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more.
- At least 20 seconds have passed since fuel shut off control was canceled.
- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) outputs 0.5 volts or more.
- After the ignition switch is turned ON, the changes in the output voltage of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) is lower than 0.078 volt.
- Monitoring time: 10 seconds.

Judgement Criteria
- Making the air/fuel ratio 15 percent for 10 seconds richer does not result in raising the heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage beyond 0.15 volt.
- The ECM or PCM
monitors for this condition once during the drive cycle.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Short circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991316: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 69: Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 69, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).







1. Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-28 and connect test harness special tool, MB991316, to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.

CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).




3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip) and terminal 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt

Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 5.







STEP 3. Check connector B-28 at right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) and connector C-62 at ECM or connector C-59 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.







STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-28 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-62 terminal 74 or PCM connector C-59 terminal 74
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 5.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0137 is output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.