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Inspection Procedure 3

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Operate





Part 1 of 2





Part 2 of 2


CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fan controller is powered from fusible link number 2.
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] judges the required revolution speed of radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, automatic compressor controller, vehicle speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] activates the fan controller to drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The cause could be a malfunction of the fan controller power supply or ground circuit.
- The cause could also be a malfunction of the fan controller or the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T].

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of fusible link
- Malfunction of fan control relay
- Malfunction of fan controller
- Malfunction of ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
- Damaged wiring harness or connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set





STEP 1. Check the circuit at fan controller connector A-17.
1. Disconnect fan controller connector A-17, and measure at the harness side connector
2. Measure the voltage between terminal number 3 and ground
- When the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position, voltage should be battery positive voltage
Q: Is the voltage battery positive voltage when the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the fan control relay.
Q: Is the fan control relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace it, then go to Step 10.





STEP 3. Check for continuity between fusible link number 2 and fan control relay connector A-09X.
Q: Are the harness wires between fusible link number 2 and fan control relay connector A-09X damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 4








STEP 4.Check for continuity between fan control relay connector A-09X and fan controller connector A-17.
Q: Are the harness wires between fan control relay connector A-09X and fan controller connector A-17 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check for continuity between MFI relay connector B-12X and fan control relay connector A-09X.








NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector A-13 and joint connector C-105 inspect the wires. If intermediate connector A-13 and joint connector C-105 are damaged, repair or replace them.





Q: Are the harness wires between MFI relay connector B-12X and fan control relay connector A-09X damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 6





STEP 6. Check for continuity between fan control relay connector A-09X and ground.
Q: Are the harness wires between fan control relay connector A-09X and ground damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 7.





STEP 7. Check the circuit at fan controller connector A-17.
1. Disconnect fan controller connector A-17, and measure at the harness side connector
2. Measure the resistance between terminal number 1 and ground
Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohm?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.





STEP 8. Check the harness wire between fan controller connector A-17 and ground.
Q: Are the harness wires between fan controller connector A-17 and ground damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 9.





STEP 9. Check the circuit at ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-120 [A/T].
1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-120 [A/T].
2. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal number 21 [M/T] or 18 [A/T] and ground by back probing.
Q: Is the voltage 0.7 volt or more when the radiator fan is operating?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-120 [A/T] and fan controller connector A-30.





NOTE: If intermediate connector A-13 is damaged, repair or replace it.








Q: Are the harness wires between ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-120 [A/T] and fan controller connector A-17 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.





STEP 11. Check the fan control module at ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-120 [A/T].
1. Disconnect ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-120 [A/T].
2. Pull out pin 21 [M/T] or 18 [A/T] to disconnect it.
3. Reconnect ECM connector C-121 [M/T] or PCM connector C-121 [A/T] with pin 21 [M/T] or 18 [A/T] still removed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Q: Do the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor operate?
YES: Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Replace the radiator fan motor and fan control module assembly. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Check the symptoms.
Q: Do the radiator fan and condenser fan operate correctly?
YES: This diagnosis is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.