FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0461

Fuel Gauge Unit Circuit:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fuel gauge drive signal is input in ECM (terminal 74) or PCM (terminal 60) .

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- Branch the drive signal from the fuel gauge circuit, and input it into ECM or PCM
.
- The ECM or PCM
detects the amount of fuel left in the fuel tank with this signal, and also controls the fuel level warning light.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
- When the fuel consumption calculated from the operation time of the injector amounts to 20 litter, the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 litter or less.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel gauge unit failed.
- Open or shorted fuel gauge unit circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 4B: Fuel Level Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 4B, Fuel Level Sensor.
- When the fuel gauge is near "FULL", voltage should be 100 - 3,600 mV.
- When the fuel gauge is near "EMPTY", voltage should be 2,700 - 6,200 mV.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check connector D-10 at the fuel gauge unit for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at fuel gauge unit harness side connector D-10.
1. Disconnect the connector D-10 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Check connector D-14 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between fuel gauge unit connector D-10 terminal 2 and ground because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Check the sensor supply voltage at fuel gauge unit harness side connector D-10.
1. Disconnect the connector D-10 and measure at the harness side.
2. Disconnect the combination connector C-02.




3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
.
2. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-02.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







4. Measure the voltage between terminal 74 or terminal 60
and ground by backprobing.
- When the fuel gauge is near "FULL", voltage should be 0.1 and 3.6 volts.
- When the fuel gauge is near "EMPTY", voltage should be 2.7 and 6.2 volts.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 6. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Check connector C-124, C-127 and D-14 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector are in good condition, repair harness wire between fuel gauge unit connector D-10 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 74 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 60
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 7. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 8. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel gauge unit connector D-10 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 74 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 60
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check the fuel gauge unit.
Refer to Combination Meter.

Q: Is the fuel gauge unit normal?

YES:Go to Step 10.

NO: Replace the fuel gauge unit. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 10. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 11. Check for harness damage between fuel gauge unit connector D-10 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 74 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 60
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0460 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.