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P0446

Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid Circuit:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 4).
- The ECM or PCM controls the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid ground by turning the power transistor in the ECM or PCM ON and OFF

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid drive circuit, ECM or PCM
measures the surge voltage of the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid coil.
- The ECM or PCM
drives the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid. After the solenoid is turned off, the ECM or PCM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 V or more.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.

Judgment Criteria
- The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage +2 volts) is not detected for 0.2 second.
- Only one monitor during one drive cycle.

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is 0 percent.
- ON duty cycle of the EGR solenoid is 0 percent.
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is ON.
- More than 1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgment Criteria
- The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage +2 volts) is not detected for 1 second.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid failed.
- Open or shorted evaporative emission ventilation solenoid circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 29: Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 29, Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2 Check connector F-13 at the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.




1. Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector F-13.




2. Measure the resistance between evaporative emission ventilation solenoid side connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 17 - 21 ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the over vent valve module. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Check the power supply voltage at evaporative emission ventilation solenoid harness side connector F-13.
1. Disconnect the connector F-13 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Check connectors C-105, C-124 and C-128 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connectors are in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector F-13 terminal 2 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-117 or PCM connector C-120
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-117 or C-120
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 55 or 35
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 7. Check connector C-117 at ECM or connector C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector F-13 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-117 terminal 55 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 35
.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-124 and C-127. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 9. Check connector C-117 at ECM or connector C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector F-13 terminal 2.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-105, C-124 and C-128. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 11. Check for harness damage between evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector F-13 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-117 terminal 55 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 35
.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-124 and C-127. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0446 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.