P0403
EGR Solenoid Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The EGR solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 4).
- The ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the EGR solenoid drive circuit ECM
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Engine is being cranked.
- Battery positive voltage is at between10 and 16 volts.
Judgment Criteria
- The EGR solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage +2 volts) is not detected for 0.2 second.
- Only one monitor during one drive cycle.
Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the EGR solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.
- ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is 0 percent.
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is OFF.
- More than 1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgment Criteria
- The EGR solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage +2 volts) is not detected for 1 second.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- EGR solenoid failed.
- Open or shorted EGR solenoid circuit, or loose connector
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 10: EGR solenoid.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 10, EGR solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the EGR solenoid is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-101 at the EGR solenoid for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the EGR solenoid.
1. Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector B-101.
2. Measure the resistance between EGR solenoid side connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 29 - 35 ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the EGR solenoid. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check the power supply voltage at EGR solenoid harness side connector B-101.
1. Disconnect the connector B-101 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and EGR solenoid connector B-101 terminal 1 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-121
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-121
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check connector C-121 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between EGR solenoid connector B-101 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 6
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check connector C-121 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and EGR solenoid connector B-101 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between EGR solenoid connector B-101 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 6
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0403 output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.