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P0335

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 4).
- Terminal 1 of the crankshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal 40) or PCM (terminal 16) .
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 89) or PCM (terminal 45)
. The crankshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts that data to pulse signals, which are then input to the ECM or PCM
.
- When the engine is running, the crankshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Engine is being cranked.

Judgment Criteria
- Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Crankshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor circuit, or loose connector
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991658: Test Harness Set




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22, Crankshaft Position Sensor
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should much.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-117, and connect test harness special tool (MB991658) in between. (All terminals should be connected.)




2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal 3.

NOTE: Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal 89 or terminal 45
by backprobing when measuring with the ECM or PCM connector

3. Start the engine and run at idle.




4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 3. Check connector B-117 at the crankshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.




STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22, Crankshaft Position Sensor
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should much.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 23.




STEP 5. Check connector B-117 at the crankshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 6. Check the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-117.
1. Disconnect the connector B-117 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-117.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







4. Measure the voltage between terminal 89 or 45
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 9.




STEP 8. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair it because of open circuit between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 89 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 45
. Then go to Step 23.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.




STEP 9. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 89 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 45
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 23.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-117.
1. Disconnect the connector B-117 and measure at the harness side.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Go to Step 12.




STEP 12. Check connector B-12X at MFI relay or damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 terminal 2 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 23.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 13. Check the continuity at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-117.
1. Disconnect the connector B-117 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Go to Step 14.




STEP 14. Check connector C-119 at ECM or connector C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-119 terminal 40 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 16
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 23.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 23.




STEP 16. Check connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.




STEP 17. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 18. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 terminal 2.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 19. Check for harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-117 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 89 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 45
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 23.




STEP 20. Check connector B-117-1 for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 21. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between connector B-117 and connector B-117-1.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Replace the timing belt cover (lower). Then go to Step 23.

STEP 22. Check the crankshaft position sensor vane.

Q: Is the vane in a good condition?

YES: Replace the crankshaft position sensor Then go to Step 23.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 23. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0335 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.