P0106
Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric pressure sensor power terminal (terminal 1) from the ECM (terminal 81)
- A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal 85)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The barometric pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the barometric pressure.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (11 psi).
Judgement Criteria
- During 15 times of driving, the changes in the sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt [equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.06 psi)] or less.
- Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is 72 °C (160 °F) or higher during each of the 15 times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times of driving, make sure that after the engine has been started, the engine coolant temperature has increased for 23 °C (40 °F) or higher.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0107 output?
YES: Refer to, DTC P0107 Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-105 at the barometric pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure sensor harness side connector B-105.
1. Disconnect the connector B-105 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal 5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check connector C-119 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector C-119
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check connector C-115 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector C-115
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
1. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0106 output?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0106 output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.