FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 52

DTC 52: Torque Converter Clutch System

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If input shaft speed sensor is abnormal and drive duty rate for the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is 100 percent for continuous period of 4 seconds or more, it is judged that there is an abnormality in the torque converter clutch system and diagnostic trouble code number "52" set?

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
^ Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
^ Malfunction of the underdrive clutch retainer
^ Malfunction of the valve body
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "22" set?
YES: Refer to code number 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System.
NO: Go to Step 2.





STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

STEP 3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-114 and C-120 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connectors C-114 and C-120.





2. Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-114 terminal 103 and to PCM connector C-120 terminal 16 by backprobing.
3. Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) gear)





4. Check the waveform.
^ The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.








STEP 4. Check connectors B-110 at input shaft speed sensor and C-114 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the connectors.








STEP 5. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-110 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
1. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" set?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The inspection is complete.





STEP 7. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
1. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" set?
YES: The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to external radio frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.





STEP 8. Replace the valve body.
1. Replace the valve body.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" set?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Replace the PCM.
1. Replace the PCM.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" set?
YES: Replace the torque converter.
NO: The inspection is complete.